FA Cup matches & results 2021-22: Watch every draw & highlight on the road to Wembley

The English FA Cup, football’s oldest knockout competition in the world, turns 150 years in 2021-22 and after this weekend there will be 32 teams left in the running to hoist the prestigious trophy on May 14 in London’s Wembley Stadium.

The competition is already looking ahead to the fourth round, and at least six Premier League clubs will be watching on television: Newcastle United lost at home to Cambridge United, Burnley suffered the same fate against Huddersfield Town, Arsenal fell to Nottingham Forest, and Watford was eliminated by defending FA Cup holders Leicester City. Leeds United was knocked out by West Ham in another all-Premier League match. One of Manchester United or Aston Villa will also be eliminated come Monday.

Fans are always eager to see a Cinderella run, but the last time a club from outside the top division won the competition was West Ham (1979-80) and the last time a team from a lower division made the final was Cardiff City in 2007-08. The sixth-tier Kidderminster Harriers are still alive in the current edition and move into the fourth round after shocking Reading.

MORE: FA Cup prize money breakdown

The complete schedule, results and highlights for the entire 2021-22 competition follows below. Here’s what the calendar looks like up until the final on May 14:

  • Fourth round: Friday-Monday, Feb. 4-7
  • Round of 16 (fifth round): Wednesday, March 2
  • Quarterfinals: Saturday-Sunday, March 19-20
  • Semifinals: Saturday, April 16
  • Final: Saturday, May 14

With the match calendar congested by league postponements due to COVID-19, traditional FA Cup replays (rematches) have been scrapped by the English Football Association for the rest of this season’s tournament. Extra time and penalty kicks are used to determine a winner, removing the need for another match.

FA Cup 4th Round (Feb. 4-7, 2022)

The draw was held before the third round was officially over. With one match left to be played, here’s the rest of the 31 clubs that were drawn against one another for the fourth round:

  • Premier League (first tier): 13 clubs
  • Championship (second tier): 12 clubs
  • League One (third tier): 3 clubs
  • League Two (fourth tier): 1 club (Hartlepool United)
  • National League (fifth tier): 1 club (Boreham Wood)
  • National League North (sixth tier): 1 club (Kidderminster)

Home teams are listed first. Lower-division teams are noted in parentheses: CH = Championship (second tier); L1 = League One (third tier); L2 = League Two (fourth tier); NL = National League (fifth tier), NLNS = National League North/South (sixth tier).

Date Match Time (ET) Stream
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Crystal Palace vs. Hartlepool United (L2) TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 AFC Bournemouth vs. Boreham Wood (NL) TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Huddersfield Town (CH) vs. Barnsley (CH) TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Peterborough (CH) vs. QPR (CH) TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Cambridge United (L1) vs. Luton Town (CH) TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Southampton vs. Coventry City (CH) TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Chelsea vs. Plymouth Argyle (L1) TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Everton vs. Brentford TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Kidderminster Harriers (NLNS) vs. West Ham TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Man United / Aston Villa vs. Middlesbrough (CH) TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Tottenham Hotspur vs. Brighton & Hove Albion TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Liverpool vs. Cardiff City (CH) TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Stoke City (CH) vs. Wigan Athletic (L1) TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Nottingham Forest (CH) vs. Leicester City TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Manchester City vs. Fulham (CH) TBD ESPN+
Fri-Mon, Feb. 4-7 Wolverhampton Wanderers vs. Norwich City TBD ESPN+

MORE: Latest results from the 2021-22 Carabao Cup

FA Cup 3rd round (Jan. 7-10, 2022)

Sixty-four teams were in action in the FA Cup third round, with most of them hailing from the top two divisions of English football: 

  • English Premier League (first tier): 20 clubs
  • English Championship (second tier): 24 clubs
  • League One (third tier): 8 clubs 
  • League Two (fourth tier): 8 clubs
  • National League (fifth tier): 3 clubs (Boreham Wood, Chesterfield, Yeovil Town)
  • National League North/South (sixth tier): 1 club (Kidderminster Harriers)

Lower-division teams are noted in parentheses in the schedule below: CH = Championship (second tier); L1 = League One (third tier); L2 = League Two (fourth tier); NL = National League (fifth tier), NLNS = National League North/South (sixth tier).

Date Match Time (ET) Stream
Fri., Jan. 7 Swindon Town (L2) 1, Manchester City 4 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Mansfield Town (L2) 2, Middlesbrough (CH) 3 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Hartlepool United (L2) 2, Blackpool (CH) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Bristol City (CH) 0, Fulham (CH) 1 (a.e.t.) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Burnley 1, Huddersfield Town (CH) 2 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Coventry City (CH) 1, Derby County (CH) 0 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Millwall (CH) 1, Crystal Palace 2 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Newcastle United 0, Cambridge United (L1) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Peterborough (CH) 2, Bristol Rovers (L2) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Barnsley (CH) 5, Barrow AFC (L2) 4 (a.e.t.) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 West Brom (CH) 1, Brighton 2 (a.e.t.) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Leicester City 4, Watford 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Kidderminster Harriers (NLNS) 2, Reading (CH) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Port Vale (L2) 1, Brentford 4 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Wigan Athletic (L1) 3, Blackburn Rovers (CH) 2 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 QPR (CH) 1, Rotherham (L1) 1 (8-7 PKs) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Boreham Wood (NL) 2, AFC Wimbledon (L1) 0 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Hull City (CH) 2, Everton 3 (a.e.t.) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Chelsea 5, Chesterfield (NL) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Birmingham (CH) 0, Plymouth Argyle (L1) 1 (a.e.t.) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Swansea City (CH) 2, Southampton 3 (a.e.t.) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Yeovil Town (NL) 1, AFC Bournemouth (CH) 3 Highlights  
Sun., Jan. 9 Luton Town (CH) 4, Harrogate Town (L2) 0 Highlights  
Sun., Jan. 9 Stoke City (CH) 2, Leyton Orient (L2) 0 Highlights  
Sun., Jan. 9 Cardiff City (CH) 2, Preston North End (CH) 1 (a.e.t.) Highlights  
Sun., Jan. 9 Charlton Athletic (L1) 0, Norwich City 1 Highlights  
Sun., Jan. 9 Wolverhampton 3, Sheffield United (CH) 0 Highlights  
Sun., Jan. 9 West Ham United 2, Leeds United 0 Highlights  
Sun., Jan. 9 Tottenham Hotspur 3, Morecambe (L1) 1 Highlights  
Sun., Jan. 9 Liverpool 4, Shrewsbury Town (L1) 1 Highlights  
Sun., Jan. 9 Nottingham Forest (CH) 1, Arsenal 0    
Mon., Jan. 10 Manchester United vs. Aston Villa 2:55 p.m. ESPN+

MORE: Top 20 January transfers in Premier League history

FA Cup 2nd round (Dec. 3-15, 2021)

Forty teams were in action in the FA Cup second round, with eight upsets across the 20 matches. Only one matchup required a replay.

Five League Two teams (fourth tier) beat opponents playing one level above them in League One (third tier), while Kidderminster Harriers (sixth tier) were the lowest-ranked team to advance to the third round. 

  • League One (third tier): 14 clubs
  • League Two (fourth tier): 17 clubs
  • National League (fifth tier): 5 clubs
  • National League North/South (sixth tier): 3 clubs (Gateshead, Kidderminster, St. Albans)
  • Non League Premier (seventh tier): 1 club (Buxton)
Date Match  
Fri., Dec. 3 Gateshead 0, Charlton Athletic 2 Highlights
Fri., Dec. 3 Rotherham United 1, Stockport County 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Buxton 0, Morecambe 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Bristol Rovers 2, Sutton United 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Burton Albion 1, Port Vale 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Lincoln City 0, Hartlepool United 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 AFC Wimbledon 4, Cheltenham Town 3 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Leyton Orient 4, Tranmere Rovers 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Cambridge United 2, Exeter City 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Doncaster Rovers 2, Mansfield Town 3 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Walsall 1, Swindon Town 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Carlisle United 1, Shrewsbury Town 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Yeovil Town 1, Stevenage 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Portsmouth 1, Harrogate Town 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Ipswich Town 0, Barrow 0
Replay (Dec. 15): Barrow 2, Ipswich 0
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Rochdale 1, Plymouth Argyle 2 Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Colchester United 1, Wigan Athletic 2 Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Kidderminster Harriers 2, FC Halifax Town 0 Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Salford City 0, Chesterfield 2 Highlights
Mon., Dec. 6 Boreham Wood 4, St. Albans City 0 Highlights

FA Cup 1st round (Nov. 5-30, 2021)

Eighty teams were in action in the FA Cup first round, with every team from League One and League Two joining 32 qualifiers that emerged from the lower tiers of English football. Only 31 of the 48 League One and League Two clubs survived this round.

  • League One (third tier): 24 clubs
  • League Two (fourth tier): 24 clubs
  • National League (fifth tier): 16 clubs
  • National League North/South (sixth tier): 7 clubs
  • Non League Premier (seventh tier): 8 clubs
  • Non League Division One (eighth tier): 1 club (AFC Sudbury)
Date Match  
Fri., Nov. 5 AFC Sudbury 0, Colchester United 4 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Scunthorpe United 0, Doncaster Rovers 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Gillingham 1, Cheltenham Town 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Cheltenham 1, Gillingham 0
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Bradford City 1, Exeter City 1
Replay (Nov. 30): Exeter 2, Bradford 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Sunderland 0, Mansfield Town 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Hayes & Yeading United 0, Sutton United 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Carlisle United 2, Horsham 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Yate Town 0, Yeovil Town 5 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Rotherham United 3, Bromley 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Portsmouth 1, Harrow Borough 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Morecambe 1, Newport County 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Fleetwood Town 1, Burton Albion 2 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Northampton 2, Cambridge United 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Cambridge 3, Northampton 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 FC Halifax Town 7, Maidenhead United 4 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Chesterfield 3, Southend United 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Kidderminster Harriers 1, Grimsby Town 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Wigan Athletic 0, Solihull Moors 0
Replay (Nov. 16): Solihull 1, Wigan 2 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Boreham Wood 2, Eastleigh 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 York City 0, Buxton 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Ipswich Town 1, Oldham Athletic 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Oldham Athletic 1, Ipswich 2
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 AFC Wimbledon 1, Guiseley 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Harrogate Town 2, Wrexham 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Hartlepool United 2, Wycombe Wanderers 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Wycombe 0, Hartlepool 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 King’s Lynn Town 0, Walsall 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Crewe Alexandra 0, Swindon Town 3 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Charlton Athletic 4, Havant & Waterlooville 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Crawley 0, Tranmere Rovers 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Leyton Orient 1, Ebbsfleet United 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Milton Keynes Dons 2, Stevenage 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Stevenage 2, MK Dons 1 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Lincoln City 1, Bowers & Pitsea 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Port Vale 5, Accrington Stanley 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Gateshead 2, Altrincham 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Altrincham 2, Gateshead 3
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Banbury United 0, Barrow 4 Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Sheffield Wednesday 0, Plymouth Argyle 0
Replay (Nov. 16): Plymouth 3, Sheff. Wednesday 0
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Oxford United 2, Bristol Rovers 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Bristol Rovers 4, Oxford 3 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Stratford Town 1, Shrewsbury Town 5 Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Rochdale 1, Notts County 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Notts County 1, Rochdale 2
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Bolton Wanderers 2, Stockport County 2
Replay (Nov. 17): Stockport 5, Bolton 3 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 St. Albans City 3, Forest Green Rovers 2 Highlights
Mon., Nov. 8 Dagenham & Redbridge 0, Salford City 1 Highlights